Register of disclosable interests


The register of disclosable interests sets out the external interests and commitments of those who sit on Ofcom’s Boards, Committees and Panels, and the interests of their partners and any dependents.

Members that have declared interests in companies regulated by Ofcom have provided assurances that they will not trade these shares while they remain a member of one of Ofcom’s Boards, Committees or Panels.

NameBoard/CommitteeStatusInterests
Melanie Dawes Ofcom Board Executive Member
  • None
People Committee Attendee
Risk and Audit Committee Attendee
Maggie Carver Ofcom Board Interim Chair 
  • Chairman of the Racecourse Association
  • Member of the British Horseracing Authority Board
  • Chair of the Licoricia of Winchester Statue Appeal (a small charity)
People Committee Member
Risk and Audit Committee Member
Graham Mather Ofcom Board Member
  • President of the European Policy Forum and Chairman of its Regulatory Best Practice Group
  • Director, Greenham Community Trust Limited
  • Director, Pelican Cancer Foundation
  • "Member of the Board of the Office of Rail and Road (1 October 2016 to 30 September 2021)
  • Member of HM Treasury's Finance Review Expert Panel
People Committee Member
Ben Verwaayen Ofcom Board Member
  • Chair of Renewi Limited
  • Non-Executive Director of Akamai
People Committee Chairman
Bob Downes Ofcom Board Member for Scotland and Interim Member for Northern Ireland
  • Chair of the Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  • Chair of Cryptic, Glasgow
  • Non-Executive Director of Kube Networks
  • Chair of the Independent Oversight Board (Ireland)
  • Shareholder, small number of BT shares
Content Board Interim Chair
People Committee Member
Advisory Committee for Scotland Attendee
Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Attendee
Election CommitteeInterim Chair
Angela Dean Ofcom Board Member
  • Chair of International House Trust, a leading independent language organisation
  • Vice Chair of the Council of King’s College London
  • Trustee of York Museums Trust
  • A Senior Independent Panel Member for Public Appointments
People Committee Member
Risk and Audit Committee Chair
David Jones Ofcom Board Member
  • Non-executive director of Ofwat
  • Non-executive director of Welsh Revenue Authority
  • Non-executive director of the Board of Qualifications, Wales
  • Sole director and sole shareholder of Public Services Digital Limited (company used for consultancy services)
  • Member of Cardiff University’s Executive Education Team teaching the Digital Leadership section of an MBA course
  • Member of the Technology Connected Leadership Council
People Committee Member
Risk and Audit Committee Member
Content BoardMember
Advisory Committee for WalesAttendee
Kevin Bakhurst Ofcom Board Executive Member
  • Member of the BBC Pension scheme
Content Board Executive Member
Lindsey Fussell Ofcom Board Executive Member
  • None
Robin Foster Content Board Member
  • Independent Member of the Advertising Advisory Committee at BCAP
  • Partner is a shareholder in ITV Plc
  • Independent Panel Member of the Competition and Markets Authority
  • Member of the BBC pension scheme
Aled Eirug Content Board Member
  • In receipt of a BBC pension
  • Senior lecturer at Swansea University
  • Independent adviser to the National Assembly for Wales Commission
  • Partner is employed by BBC Wales
Advisory Committee for Wales Attendee
Monisha Shah Content Board Member
  • Director of Hogerty Hill Limited (media consultancy company)
  • Chair of Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance
  • Trustee of the Art Fund
  • Member of the Committee on Standards in Public Life
  • Board Member of the Office for Students
  • Independent Member of the Queen's Counsel Appointments Panel
  • Senior Independent Member (Chair) of the Arts and Humanities Research Council, term beginning April 2021
  • Dependant child holds small shareholding in Royal Mail
  • Member of the BBC Pension Scheme
  • Trustee of Caterham School
  • Partner is Chair of Synchronicity Films
  • Partner is a consultant at Mara Media
  • Partner is a Non-Executive Director at Great Point Media
  • Partner is a Non-Executive Director at Program Buyer Ltd
  • Relative is controller of BBC Radio 4
  • Relative is Chief Executive of Juniper TV and a member of the Public Service Broadcasting Advisory Panel
Advisory Committee for England Attendee
Jonathan Baker Content Board Member
  • Chair of Trustees of the Science Media Centre
  • In receipt of a BBC pension
Maggie Cunningham Content Board Member
  • Deputy Chair of Columba 1400
  • Independent Member of the Edinburgh Festivals Forum
  • Trustee of Skye and Lochalsh Young Carers
  • In receipt of a BBC pension
  • Working with Health and Social Care in North Skye, and NHS Highland
  • Discussion participant in five BBC Radio nan Gàidheal shows between September 2019 and November 2020
  • Provided voiceover services to a retrospective documentary on Charles Kennedy MP for BBC Alba
Advisory Committee for Scotland Attendee
Sophie Morgan Content Board Member
  • Presenter at Channel 4
Stephen Nuttall Content Board Member
  • Shareholder of Alphabet (the parent company of Google)
  • Member of the Royal Television Society
  • Voting member of BAFTA
  • Partner works for First Decide LLP
Alison Marsden Content Board Executive Member
  • Partner is employed part-time by Public Health England
Peter Horrocks Content Board Member
  • In receipt of a BBC pension
  • Attends the editorial board of N1, a group of news channels in the Balkans
  • Chair of Learna Ltd, a medical education business
Anna-Sophie Harling Content Board Member
  • Shareholder in NewsGuard Technologies
  • Employee at NewsGuard Technologies
Dekan Apajee Content Board Member
  • Member of the BBC pension scheme
  • Member of the National Union of Journalists
Kim Shillinglaw Content Board Member
  • Holds widely invested ISA funds which may contain fractional investments in regulated companies
  • Partner is a freelance executive producer
  • Trustee of Raspberry Pi Foundation
  • Advisor at Creative Access (Cardiff)
  • Advisor at the Arts and Humanities Research Council's Creative Industries Policy and Evidence Centre
  • Non-executive Director at Natural England
  • Non-executive Director at Natural Environment Research Council
Rachel Coldicutt Content Board Member
  • Lego Group plc (consultancy contract: advisor on a project exploring public and policy-makers’ attitudes to children’s life online)
  • Trustee, Battersea Arts Centre (as an occasional producer of online and broadcast content)
  • Independent contractor, Salesforce
Tobin Ireland Content Board Member
  • Small pension fund holdings/investments in ITV plc, Vodafone and WPP plc
  • Special Industry Advisor to Mobile Marketing Association and World Health Organisation
  • Angel investor in European mobile, data, AI, and D2C start-ups
  • Non-executive/chairman on a range of technology and online companies
  • Non-executive Director at Cyan Forensics
Paula Carter Advisory Committee for England Chair
  • Non-executive director of the Port of London Authority
  • Non-executive director of Be the Business
  • Elected committee member of the Wine Society
  • Magistrate on the South East London Bench
  • Paula is in receipt of a pension from the BBC, ITV and Channel 4
Emma Davison Advisory Committee for England Member
  • Employee at First Choice Homes Oldham

Alan Nunn

Advisory Committee for England Member
  • Employee and shareholder at CGI IT UK Ltd.
  • Member of the Institution of Engineering and Technology
  • Member of the Institution of Telecommunications Professionals
  • Shareholder in BT
  • Deferred member of the BT pension scheme
  • Chairman of Tech UK 5G Ecosystem working group
Mark Smith Advisory Committee for England Member
  • Board Member and Trustee of Henley Festival (Charitable Trust)
Aaqil Ahmed Advisory Committee for England Member
  • Non-executive director of the Advertising Standards Authority
  • Council member for Higher Education Funding Council Wales
  • Trustee of Muslim Aid
  • Sole trader at Aaqil Ahmed Media Consultancy
  • 2% stake in an ethical marketing start-up, The Shine Global
Matthew Littleford Advisory Committee for England Member
  • Member of BAFTA
  • Chair of The Reading Agency
  • Trustee for Paines Plough
  • Trustee for Frantic Assembly
  • Shareholder in ITV
  • Consultant at Jist Studios
  • Consultant at Resource Productions
Stephen Speirs Advisory Committee for Scotland Member
  • Shareholder in Cisco
Laura Anderson Advisory Committee for Scotland Member
  • Employee at Virgin Money
Jess McBeath Advisory Committee for Scotland Member
  • Director and founder of Jess Ltd (online harms and digital citizenship consultancy)
  • Trainer, consultant at SWGfL (online safety charity which is a partner in the UK Safer Internet Centre)
Elizabeth Partyka Advisory Committee for Scotland Member
  • Shareholder in STV Group PLC
  • Receives an STV pension
  • Non-Executive board member of Creative Scotland
Hywel Wiliam Advisory Committee for Wales Chair       
  • Director of AIM Group (UK) Ltd
  • Administrator at RTS Wales Centre
  • Director of Games Development Show Ltd
  • Director of It's My Shout Ltd
  • External Validator – Level 3 and 4 Media Apprenticeships
  • Part-time lecturer at Cardiff and Vale College
Ruth McElroy Advisory Committee for Wales Member
  • Chair of Ffilm Cymru
  • Co-Director of Clwstwr Creadigol
  • Senior Academic at the University of South Wales
Andrew Board Advisory Committee for Wales Member
  • Shareholder in BT
  • Member of Voice of the Listener and Viewer
Peter Trott Advisory Committee for Wales Member
  • A small number of shares in Vodafone
  • Chair of Cardiff and Vale Citizens Advice
  • Communications Consumer Champion for Citizens Advice England and Wales
  • Vice Chair and Member of Citizens Advice Cymru
  • Director of RTRT Consulting Limited
  • Panel Member of the Social Business Growth Fund, WCVA
  • Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts
Robert Andrews Advisory Committee for Wales Member
  • None
Rem Noormohamed Advisory Committee for Wales Member
  • Shareholder in BT, with no financial benefit
Carrie Matchett Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Chair
  • Chair of Thrive, a small arts charity
  • Self-employed consultant, specialising in governance and strategy
  • Member of the BBC pension scheme
  • Holds a venture capital trust with Foresight
Paul Wilson Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Member
  • Fellow of the Institute of Engineering Technology
  • Shareholder in BT
  • Partner holds BT shares
  • Leading the procurement of a Shared Network for the NI Public Sector
John Ellison Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Member
  • Shareholder in BT
  • In receipt of a pension from BT
  • Member of Prospect
Alan Meban Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Member
  • Shareholder in BT
  • Member of the BT Pension Scheme
  • Volunteer presenter and contributor on NvTv
  • Director of FactCheckNI
Kathy Graham Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Member
  • Trustee and Director of Age NI
  • Director of Age NI Enterprises Ltd
  • Director of Age NI Trading Ltd
  • Director of Kathy Graham Strategies Ltd
  • Non-Executive Director of the Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) NI
  • Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee, DVA NI
Phil Flanagan Advisory Committee for Northern Ireland Member
  • Member of Services Industrial Professional and Technical Union
  • Member of the Gaelic Athletic Association
  • Volunteer Broadcast Co-ordinator at Fermanagh GAA TV & Radio
  • Board Member at Fermanagh Community Advice
Richard Hilton Community Radio Fund Panel Member
  • Member of Council and Treasurer of the Community Media Association
Wendy Pilmer Community Radio Fund Panel Member
  • Runs her own consultancy which offers services to the industry, including the BBC